#S T A N D O U T F R O M T H E P A C K

1. Introduction

To be able to offer our services, we are obliged to process some of your personal data. We commit ourselves to carry out this processing in accordance with all relevant and applicable privacy regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. In this Privacy Statement you will find additional explanations about this processing.

2. Responsible for the processing of personal data.

The person responsible for processing the personal data is the company Wouters Sales Agency (C.V.), with registered office in Diestersteenweg 76, 3510 Kermt, Belgium, with company number 0669.949.504. Niels Wouters will act as mail controller. For any questions regarding the protection of personal data, please contact him via the following email address: info@wolfclothingbrand.com.

3. Which personal data are processed?

We process the following personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • Phone
  • Address and postal code
  • E-mail

4. Legal basis and purposes of the processing of personal data.

 

4.1 General

We process these personal data on the basis of our cooperation within the framework of the service, in order to be able to comply with legal obligations and to protect our legitimate interests. The processing of your personal data is only intended to offer our services. Without this processing, we are not able to rely on our services.

4.2 Newsletters/Reminder Emails.

In addition, you authorize us to process your personal data for sending newsletters with information about our own services, as well as the services of service providers who call on our services. You have the right at any time to revoke this permission, after which you will not receive any newsletters. The same goes for cart abandonment emails. 

4.3 Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize the website. You will then find the name, purpose and validity period of the cookies used by our website:

Name Domain Content and purpose Validity
_ga .wolfclothingbrand Google Analytics Tracking Cookie 2 years
_gat .wolfclothingbrand Google Analytics Tracking Cookie 1 minute
_Gid .wolfclothingbrand Google Analytics Tracking Cookie 24 hours

You give us permission to use these cookies. However, your web browser allows you to change your cookie settings at any time, block cookies and/or delete any cookies that may exist. These settings are usually found in the options or preferences menu of your Web browser.

5. Data recipient

We will not disclose or transfer these personal data to third parties, third countries or international organisations, unless you have previously and expressly agreed to them. Data could be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity. In addition, it is possible to take notice of your personal data by the processors on which we call, such as it-consultants, Cloud Services or other service providers that help us manage our website and information systems, and our company in general. This transfer is carried out under the obligation to keep your personal data confidential and processed in accordance with relevant and applicable regulations, including the general data protection regulation. Finally, we may communicate this personal data at the request of any legally competent authority, or even on its own initiative, if we believe in good faith that the passing of such personal data is necessary in order to comply with relevant and applicable Regulations, or to defend or protect our rights and/or those of our customers.

Should you chose to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, you can simply follow these links right here: https://youradchoices.com/ ; https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 ; https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

6. Security measures

In order to prevent, as far as possible, unauthorized access to the personal data collected in this context, we have established the appropriate safety and organisation procedures, which relate both to the collection such data as on their custody. These procedures also apply to all processors where the office appeals.

7. Retention Period

We retain your personal data for a period of one year following the end of our cooperation in the context of the service provision. The retention period of the personal data collected by the cookies on our website is returned above.

8. Rights of Access, rectification, oblivion, data transfer, objection, non-profiling and notification of safety deficiencies

Under certain conditions, you have a right of access, rectification, oblivion, data transfer, objection, non-profiling and notification of data leaks under the conditions and modalities laid down in the relevant and application of the regulation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. For the purposes of these rights you can always contact us via the Higher mentioned E-mail address.

9. Complaints

Regarding the processing of personal data by our office, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer (Commission for the Protection of privacy)

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
URL: https://www.privacycommission.be

10. Changes

This privacy statement may be modified from time to time according to amended regulations. We advise you always to consult the latest version on our website.

"By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency."

ATTENTION. Please be aware that using our app or just adding the above text to your Privacy Policy, will not automatically make your store GDPR compliant. You will need to make sure at your end that your company is GDPR compliant under all aspects. If you need further consulting in regards to what you need to do to make sure your business is meeting the GDPR rules as well, Shopify has some really good guides.

Testing the app
After you've setup your currency converter, please check that the prices convert properly, on the following pages:

  1. Check the product prices from a Collection page
  2. Check the prices from a Product page
  3. Add a product to the cart and check the prices from the Cart page


If you spot any issues with your prices, please disable the app and contact us. We will resolve any issues right away.

 

Privacy Policy

1. Access data and hosting

You may visit our website without revealing any personal information. With every visit on the website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request.

These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the website and improving our offer. This serves according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR the protection of our legitimate interests in the proper presentation of our offer that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. All access data are deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit on our website.

 

2. Data collection and use for processing the contract and for opening a customer account

We collect personal data that you voluntarily submit to us when you place an order or when you contact (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such, because we absolutely need those data to process the contract or to process your contact request and you would otherwise not be able to send the order or the contact request. It is evident in each input form what data are collected. We use the data that you disclose to us to perform the contract and process your enquiries according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b) GDPR. Insofar as you have given your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account. Upon completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, any further processing of your data will be restricted, and your data will be deleted upon expiry of the retention period applicable under relevant regulations, unless you expressly consent to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by law, of which we inform you in this notice. Your customer account can be deleted at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the relevant function available in the customer account.

 

3. Transfer of data

We disclose your data to the shipping company in the scope required for the delivery of the ordered goods according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b) GDPR. Depending on the payment service provider you have selected during the ordering process, we disclose the payment details collected for order processing purposes to the bank commissioned to handle the payment and, as the case may be, to the payment service provider commissioned by us or to the selected payment service. Some of those data are collected by the selected payment service providers themselves if you open an account with them. In such a case, during the ordering process, you must register with your payment service provider using your access data. In this respect, the privacy notice of the relevant payment service provider applies.

 

4. Email newsletter and postal advertisement

E-mail advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.

 

Postal advertising and your right to opt out

Unless you have not opted-out or you are a consumer who consumer has his habitual residence in Spain, we reserve the right to use your first and last name and your postal address for our advertising purposes, e.g. for sending interesting offers and information about our products by post. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

 

5. Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

We have integrated the Trusted Shops Trustbadge on this website in order to display our Trusted Shops Trustmark and offer the Trusted Shops products to customers after placing an order.

This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. The Trustbadge and the advertised trust badge services are offered by Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne, Germany.

With every use of the Trustbadge, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file which contains e.g. your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request. Those access data are not analysed and are automatically overwritten no later than seven days after the end of your website visit.

Other personal data are transferred to Trusted Shops only if you decide to use or have already registered to use Trusted Shops products after placing an order. In such a case, the contract concluded between you and Trusted Shops applies.

 

6. Cookies and web-analysis

To improve the user experience on our website and enable you to use its certain features in order to show suitable products or conduct market research, some pages of this website use the so-called cookies. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimised presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. A cookie is a small text file which is stored automatically on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after you close the browser session, i.e. when you close the browser (that’s the so-called session cookies). Other cookies are stored in your end-user device and enable us to recognise your browser when you visit us again (persistent cookies). To check the cookie storage period, you can use the Overview function in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can configure your browser for it to inform you whenever a page uses cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Every browser has a different policy for managing the cookie settings. The browser’s policy is described in the Help menu of every browser and explains how you can change your cookie settings. To find out how to change the settings in your browser, see the links below:

Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=en_US
Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera™: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that disabling cookies may limit your access to some features of our website.

 

Using of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analytics

For the purpose of website analytics, this website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (www.google.com). This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimised presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods, like e.g. cookies, that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information collected automatically by cookies about your use of this website are as a rule transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. At the same time, as IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, the IP address will be shortened before being transmitted within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Generally, Google does not associate the anonymised IP address, transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics, with any other data held by Google.

 

Google LLC is headquartered in the USA and is certified to the EU-US-Privacy Shield. You will see the up-to-date certificate < href="//www.privacyshield.gov/list">here. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has recognised entities certified to the Privacy Shield as those ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

You may prevent the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being recorded and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively to the browser plugin, you may click this link, to prevent Google Analytics from recording your data on this website in the future. In this process, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your end-user device. If you clear your cookies, you will have to click the link again.

 

7. Sending rating reminders by email

Rating reminder by Trusted Shops

If, when or after placing your order, you have given us your express consent to doing so according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, we will disclose your e-mail address to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne, Germany (www.trustedshops.com), so that they can email you a rating reminder.

You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option specified below or directly to Trusted Shops.

 

8. Contact possibilities and your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights according to: • art. 15 GDPR, the right to obtain information about your personal data which we process, within the scope described therein; •art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us; • art. 17 GDPR, the right to request erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is required - to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information; - for compliance with a legal obligation; - for reasons of public interest or - for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims; • art. 18 GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as - the accuracy of the data is contested by you; - the processing is unlawful, but you refuse their erasure; - we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or - you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with art. 21 GDPR; • art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another controller; • art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority . As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your habitual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

If you have any questions about how we collect, process or use your personal data, want to enquire about, correct, restrict or delete your data, or withdraw any consents you have given, or opt-out of any particular data use, please contact us directly using the contact data provided in our site notice.

Right to object

If we process personal data as described above to protect our legitimate interests that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests, you may object to such data processing with future effect. If your data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise this right at any time as described above. If your data are processed for other purposes, you have the right to object only on grounds relating to your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

 

9. General credit assessment

Provided that you gave us your express consent to it, we reserve the right to obtain information about your identity and creditworthiness using the services of specialised service providers (credit reference agencies). To this end, we will transfer your personal data needed for the credit assessment to the following company(ies): CRIF Bürgel GmbH Radlkoferstraße 2 81373 München Germany In this process, we will apply appropriate measures to respect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests. You can contact us via the contact option specified below to present your standpoint and contest the decision. You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a message using the contact data below. The consequence may be that we will no longer be able to offer you certain payment options.